ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

PromptHealth Inc., (PromptHealth), is committed to keeping any and all personal information collected of those individuals that visit our website, platform, app and make use of our online facilities and services accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our privacy policy has been designed and created to ensure those affiliated with PromptHealth Inc. of our commitment and realization of our obligation not only to meet but to exceed most existing privacy standards. Aside from privacy policy and procedures, we have designated privacy officer to ensure following PIPA’s (Personal Information Protection Act) rules.

THEREFORE, this Privacy Policy Agreement shall apply to PromptHealth Inc., and thus it shall govern any and all data collection and usage thereof. Through the use of Prompthealth.ca you are herein consenting to the following data procedures expressed within this agreement.

It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent as a means to better understand the way in which other websites garner, make use of and share information collected.

Collection of Information

This website collects various types of information, such as:

  • Voluntarily provided information which may include your name, address, email address, billing and/or credit card information etc. The address will be used to match you based on google map with the nearest provider or service and the payment information will only be collected if you are a provider or center purchasing subscription plan. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself as users, but it is not required. We ask this information only to suggest providers or services who tailor their service to certain age groups.
  • Information automatically collected when visiting our website, which may include cookies, third party tracking technologies and server logs.

Please rest assured that this site shall only collect personal information that you knowingly and willingly provide by way of surveys, completed membership forms, and emails. It is the intent of this site to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested and any additional uses specifically provided on this site.

PromptHealth Inc. may have the occasion to collect non-personal anonymous demographic information, such as age, gender, location, as well as the type of browser you are using, IP address, type of operating system, at a later time, that will assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service.

Use of Information Collected

PromptHealth Inc. is only collecting limited demographic information such as gender and age range to provide you with the most suitable suggestion and match based on your need. No specific or medical information is collected. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the information received and provided to you are accurate and complete. We will keep the information at least for a year and it can accessed by you as required.

We may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from Prompthealth.ca. PromptHealth Inc. may also be in contact with you with regards to completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered.

PromptHealth Inc. may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

PromptHealth Inc. does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of its customer lists and/or names to any third parties.

PromptHealth Inc. may deem it necessary to follow websites and/or pages that their users may frequent in an effort to gleam what types of services and/or products may be the most popular to customers or the general public.

PromptHealth Inc. may disclose your personal information, without any prior notice to you, unless required to do in accordance to applicable laws and/or in a good faith belief that such action is deemed necessary or required in an effort to:

  • Remain in conformance with any decrees, laws and/or statutes or in an effort to comply with any process which may be served upon PromptHealth Inc. and/or its website;
  • Maintain, safeguard and/or preserve all the rights and/or property of PromptHealth Inc.; and
  • Perform under demanding conditions in an effort to safeguard the personal safety of users of Prompthealth.ca and/or the general public.

Non-Marketing Purposes

PromptHealth Inc. greatly respects your privacy. We do maintain and reserve the right to contact you if needed for non-marketing purposes (such as bug alerts, security breaches, account issues, and/or changes in PromptHealth Inc. products and services). In certain circumstances, we may use our website, newspapers, or other public means to post a notice.

Complaint, Inquiries, Unsubscribe or Opt-Out

We have procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints and inquires about handling your personal information.

All users and/or visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communication from us and/or reserve the right to discontinue receiving communications by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe to our website please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to info@prompthealth.ca. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out. PromptHealth Inc. will continue to adhere to the privacy policy described herein with respect to any personal information previously collected.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our website may contain links to affiliate and other websites. PromptHealth Inc. does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.

Security

PromptHealth Inc. shall endeavor and shall take every precaution to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user's personal information under our control.

The company also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications in an effort to build users' trust and confidence in the internet and website use by providing simple and secure access and communication of credit card and personal information.

Changes to Privacy Policy Agreement

PromptHealth Inc. reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of our privacy policy, and as such we will post those changes to our website, so that our users and/or visitors are always aware of the type of information we collect, how it will be used, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose such information. If at any point in time PromptHealth Inc. decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email. Users at that time shall have the option as to whether or not to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.

Acceptance of Terms

Through the use of this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our website, please feel free to contact us at the following email: info@prompthealth.ca