ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

This policy describes how PromptHealth Inc. (the “Company,” “PromptHealth,” “us,” or “we”) collects, uses, and shares personal information. Please note that the information we collect from you depends on our relationship to you so not every type of information is collected from everyone.

THEREFORE, this Privacy Policy Agreement shall apply to PromptHealth Inc., and thus it shall govern any and all data collection and usage thereof. Through the use of Prompthealth.ca you are herein consenting to the following data procedures expressed within this agreement.

It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent as a means to better understand the way in which other websites garner, make use of and share information collected. Aside from privacy policy and procedures, we have designated a privacy officer to ensure following PIPA’s (Personal Information Protection Act) rules.

Collection of Information

This website collects various types of information, such as:

Wellness Provider/Center/Company information: We collect the name, contact information, details of services, and credit card information for all paid subscriptions.

Wellness Seeker information: We collect the name, email, and phone number of Wellness Seekers at the time of creating an account. This information is required so Wellness Providers can contact the Seeker at the time of a requested booking. Further basic demographic information is optional, and we only recommend providing demographic information to assist Wellness Seekers with a better search for a provider.

Website interactions, logs and third party cookies and tracking: We use technology to monitor how you interact with our website. This may include which links you click on, or information that you type into our online forms. We collect information, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to a computer when the Internet is used), domain name, click-activity, referring website, and/or a date/time stamp for visitors.

Email connectivity: We collect your emails to stay connected with updates for marketing purposes, feedback and support.

Please rest assured that this site shall only collect personal information that you knowingly and willingly provide by way of surveys, completed membership forms, and emails. It is the intent of this site to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested and any additional uses specifically provided on this site.

PromptHealth Inc. may have the occasion to collect non-personal anonymous demographic information, such as age, gender, location, as well as the type of browser you are using, IP address, type of operating system, at a later time, that will assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service.

Use of Information Collected

In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this policy, we disclose information in the following situations:

  1. Affiliates and Acquisitions. We may share information with our corporate affiliates (e.g., parent company, sister companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control). If another company acquires, or plans to acquire, our company, business, or our assets, we will also share information with that company, including at the negotiation stage.
  2. Other Disclosures with Your Consent. We may ask if you would like us to share your information with other unaffiliated third parties who are not described elsewhere in this policy.
  3. Other Disclosures without Your Consent. We may disclose information in response to subpoenas, warrants, or court orders, or in connection with any legal process, or to comply with relevant laws. We may also share your information in order to establish or exercise our rights, to defend against a legal claim, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our policies, or to comply with your request for the shipment of products to or the provision of services by a third party intermediary.
  4. Service Providers. We share your information with service providers, in order to facilitate a connection so booking can happen.

What you can do

You can make the following choices regarding your personal information:

  1. Marketing Emails. You may choose to provide us with your email address for the purpose of allowing us to communicate with you about our updates, promotions and surveys. You can stop receiving promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in e-mails that you receive. If you decide not to receive promotional emails, we may still send you service related communications.
  2. Access, changes and deletion of your personal information. You may request access, change or delete your personal information by contacting us at the address below. If required by law in the regions we operate in, upon request, we will grant you reasonable access to the personal information that we have about you.
  3. Revocation Of Consent. If you revoke your consent for the processing of personal information then we may no longer be able to provide you services. In some cases, we may limit or deny your request to revoke consent if the law permits or requires us to do so, or if we are unable to adequately verify your identity. You may revoke consent to processing (where such processing is based upon consent) by contacting us at the address below.

Non-Marketing Purposes

PromptHealth Inc. greatly respects your privacy. We do maintain and reserve the right to contact you if needed for non-marketing purposes (such as bug alerts, security breaches, account issues, and/or changes in PromptHealth Inc. products and services). In certain circumstances, we may use our website, newspapers, or other public means to post a notice.

Complaint, Inquiries, Unsubscribe or Opt-Out

We have procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries about handling your personal information.

All users and/or visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communication from us and/or reserve the right to discontinue receiving communications by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe to our website please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to info@prompthealth.ca. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third-party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out. PromptHealth Inc. will continue to adhere to the privacy policy described herein with respect to any personal information previously collected.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our website may contain links to affiliate and other websites. PromptHealth Inc. does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.

How we protect personal information

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is fully secure. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. In the event that we are required by law to inform you of unauthorized access to your personal information we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.

For our business partners, our website and App permit you to create an account. When you do you will be prompted to create a password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password, and you are responsible for any access to or use of your account by someone else that has obtained your password, whether or not such access or use has been authorized by you. You should notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account.

Changes to Privacy Policy Agreement

PromptHealth Inc. reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of our privacy policy, and as such we will post those changes to our website, so that our users and/or visitors are always aware of the type of information we collect, how it will be used, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose such information. If at any point in time PromptHealth Inc. decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email. Users at that time shall have the option as to whether or not to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.

Acceptance of Terms

Through the use of this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

Miscellaneous

The following additional information relates to our privacy practices:

  • Transmission Of Information To Other Countries. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of your information in a country other than your country of residence including, but not necessarily limited to, the United States and Canada. If you would like more information concerning our attempts to apply the privacy principles applicable in one jurisdiction to data when it goes to another jurisdiction you can contact us using the contact information below.
  • Changes To This Privacy Policy. We may change our privacy policy and practices over time. To the extent that our policy changes in a material way, the policy that was in place at the time that you submitted personal information to us will generally govern that information unless we receive your consent to the new privacy policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our website, please feel free to contact us at the following email: info@prompthealth.ca